Event Archives - 2019

Call for Entries

2019 Studio@620 Quincineara Group Exhibition

Deadline for Entry is May 28, 2019

New Year Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

January 8, 2019

Midtown Through Our Eyes

14th Annual Journeys in Journalism Exhibition

January 11-28, 2019

My Story Night: Documentary Films

Sunshine City Film Festival

January 14, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story and Prose Open Mic

January 15, 2019

Voices: The Encore

Presented by projectALCHEMY and Alex Jones

January 19, 2019

Literary Roast of Jack Kerouac

Presented by Wordier Than Thou

January 20, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

January 22, 2019

An Evening of Percussive Resonance

Featuring Andrea Tafelski and Washington Squared (W² Percussion)

January 24, 2019

Celebrating the Legacy of James Baldwin

Presented by ASALH

January 26, 2019

Radio Theatre Project Live

New Year Kick-Off

January 28, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

January 30, 2019

IBERIA

New Music from Ona Kirei

February 7, 2019

The Disparate Saints of St. Petersburg

A Group Exhibition

February 9-28, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

February 11, 2019

Beautiful Disaster Celebrates Black History with Poetry

Hosted by Miesha Brundridge-Baker

February 13, 2019

The Greatest Love of All

Presented by International Singer Judy Bechar

February 14, 2018

The Florida Legacy of "The Genius" Ray Charles- SOLD OUT

A Community Production

February 15, 2019

TIED

by Black Horse Theatre / Alice Ferrulo Stampfle

February 16, 2019

Why Can't We Serve

A Film Screening and Discussion

February 18, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story Open Mic

February 19, 2019

Half-Baked Boomer

Solo Improv Comedy with Francine Wolf

February 20, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Monthly Live Performance

February 25, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

February 26, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

February 27, 2019

Damme Pop Up Art Show

A Happy Hour Art Sale

March 1, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

March 12 & 21, 2019

Bloom and Residue

An Immersive Dance and Art Installation

March 15, 16 and 17, 2019

Poetry in the Two St. Petersburgs

A Live Global Poetry Exchange

March 17, 2019

Eggs + Skulls: 60's Wearable Art On-wards

Showcasing the Art of George Stovall

March 18, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

March 19, 2019

The Artists of the Harlem Renaissance

Presented by ASALH

March 23, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Monthly Live Performance

March 25, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

March 26, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

March 27, 2019

To Be Continued

A Youth Art Month Event

March 28, 2019

Marc Black’s History of the 1950’s and 60’s through Popular Song

Travel Through Time For One Night Only

March 30, 2019

Transfigured Night

A Collaboration With Geff Strik and The Florida Orchestra

April 1, 2019

Hopped-Up on Democracy: Games, Trivia & Beer

Presented by the League of Women Voters & Engage St Pete

April 3, 2019

The Jackson Harpe Collective

A Cinematically Inspired Concert

April 4, 2019

Georgia O'Keeffe, Pioneer

Presented in Partnership with Artsfusion

April 6-7, 2019

Perspectives

Artwork by Elizabeth Barenis and Vincent Mancuso

Opening Reception Saturday April 13, 2019 from 5PM to 9 PM.

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story and Prose Open Mic

April 16, 2019

Art People by Mark E. Leib

A Staged Reading Directed by Bob Devin Jones

April 18, 2019

The Art Garden

A Multi-Media Arts Extravaganza Hosted by Natalie Depergola and Selena Ferrer

April 20, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

April 9 and 22, 2019

Ona Kirei and Dominic Walker

In Concert

April 23, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

April 24, 2019

Excerpts from "Uncle Bends"

Featuring Bob Devin Jones, Presented by ASALH, Inc.

April 27, 2019

50th Anniversary of the Stonewall Uprising

A Reading with Author Rob Sanders Presented by Tombolo Books

April 27, 2019

Radio Theatre Project LIVE

Oh Mother!

April 29, 2019

Winging It

The University of South Florida - St. Petersburg Graphic Design Senior Thesis Exhibition

May 1, 2019

Poetic Healing

A Poetry Showcase

May 8, 2019

The 54th Ave. South Jazz Combo

In Concert, Presented by Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Assoc.

May 9, 2019

de/territories

Artwork by Adam Graham

May 11-31, 2019

Act III: A Musical Review

Book & Lyrics Ani Crane. Music by Donna Dobbs

May 12, 2019

The Equality Festival

Presented by The Dramatists Guild

May 13, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

May 14, 2019

Half-Baked Boomer and her Assistant Cousin Larry

A Night of Improv Comedy

May 15, 2019

Rasta Geary Taylor

Pop Up Show and Discussion

May 16, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Season 10 Finale

May 20, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

May 21, 2019

No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre

Directed by Skyler Bianca

May 23-25, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

May 28, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Presented by Keep St. Pete Lit

May 29, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

June 6 and 11, 2019

What That Mouth Do: A Comedy Showcase

Hosted by Forrest Beers

June 7, 2019

Quinceañera Community Art Show

Opening Reception

June 8, 2019

Studio@620 Quinceañera

15th Birthday Celebration

June 15, 2019

Improv Workshop for Kids and Teens

Presented by Tara Quellhorst

June 17-21, 2019

On-Camera Class for Young People

Presented by Tara Quellhorst

June 17-21, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story and Prose Open Mic

June 18, 2019

The Great Hypnotini

Featuring the Professor of Hypnosis, Denis Dormady

June 21, 2019

Agent X

Modern Day Espionage Filmed On Location in St Petersburg

June 22, 2019

Classical Revolution St. Petersburg

Summer Showcase

June 24, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

June 25, 2019

Ona Kirei: Iberia

Songs from the Iberian Peninsula

June 27, 2019

Jason Charos Quintet

Straight Ahead Jazz

June 28, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Presented by Keep St. Pete Lit

June 26, 2019

Scorched Angels

By Anna Brennen, Scott Swenson, & Latoya Smiles

June 29, 2019

Yoga Flow

Wtih Annica Keeler

July 9 & 18, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

July 16, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

July 23, 2019

Baruti Tucker

Pop-Up Art Show

July 27, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

July 31, 2019

So Far So Close Trio

Featuring Ona Kirei

August 3, 2019

Jason Charos Quintet

Straight Ahead Jazz

August 8, 2019

Just A Short

Sydney Ray and Meike Groh's Art Show

August 10, 2019

Pick-A-Print

Pop-Up Art Event with Coralette Damme

August 10, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

August 13, 2019

What That Mouth Do: A Comedy Showcase

Hosted by Forrest Beers

August 16, 2019

Rhythm of Life by Matt Giordano

Workshop and Staged Reading

August 19, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Prose and Short Story Open Mic

August 20, 2019

I Need to Know: The Lost Music Interviews

With Author Bill DeYoung

August 22, 2019

"The Bitter And" End of Season Show

A "Murder" Celebration with Comedy and Sound

August 23, 2019

620 Zine Fest

Where poetry, art, and prose overlap

August 25, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

August 28, 2019

Mrs. Bliss's Titanic Adventure

Written and performed by Bridget Bean

August 29, 2019

Daniela Soledade with the Nate Najar Trio

“A Moment of You” Album Release Concert

August 30, 2019

Screenwriting Workshop: Your First Ten Pages

Taught by Tim Albaugh, Presented by St. Petersburg Clearwater Film Commision

September 5, 2019

HARVEST: A Poetry Showcase With Sound

Orchestrated by Miesha Brundridge

September 6, 2019

The Jackson Harpe Collective

In Concert

September 7, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

September 10, 2019

The Creative Life

Local artists talk on craft, the Tampa Bay art scene and making it.

September 12, 2019

A Decade of Dance

Photographs by Tom Kramer

September 14 - October 12, 2019

The Studio@620 Dance Hall Festival

An Exploration of Dance

September 14 - October 12, 2019

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

Hosted by Wordier Than Thou

September 17, 2019

Just The Two Of Us

Ona Kirei and Pablo Arencibia

September 19, 2019

Triggered: An Evening in a Brain wtih RogueDance

Part of the 620 Dance Hall Festival

September 21-22, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

September 25, 2019

Literary Roast of Ernest Hemingway

Presented by Wordier Than Thou

September 27, 2019

projectALCHEMY Momentum Choreographers Showcase

Part of the 620 Dance Hall Festival

September 28-29, 2019

Mad Science / The Well Tempered Lennon-McCartney

The Kramer Anniversary Celebration/Part of the 620 Dance Hall Festival

October 3, 2019

Motherland On My Mind

Presented by Dundu Dole Urban African Ballet

October 4, 2019

Public Coffee Cupping

Hosted by Madeline Beers

October 5, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

October 8, 2019

Theater Grottesco: Consider This

Presented by St. Pete Arts Alliance and St. Pete Performs

October 10, 2019

What's the Score: An Experiment in Watching Dance with Andee Scott

Part of the 620 Dance Hall Festival

October 11, 2019

PLAYSCAPE

Featuring VYB Dance

October 12, 2019

Celebrating A Life of Drama and Comedy

A Memorial Gathering Honoring Bob Heitman

October 13, 2019

Defragmenting Don Quixote

Hosted by Ella Fredrickson

October 14, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

October 15, 2019

Hauntizaar 2019

Halloween and Day of the Dead Art Bazaar

October 19, 2019

Peculiar Dreams

Presented by ensembleNEWSRQ

October 20, 2019

Spirit of Kerouac Festival

Presented by friends of the Jack Kerouac House

October 21, 2019

Thrice to Mine

Written and Performed by Roxanne Fay

October 25-26, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Season 11

Season Opener October 28, 2019

The Never Know Show

Hosted by Bitter And Productions

October 29, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

October 30, 2019

Self-Love

An Art Show About Growth

November 2, 2019

Bijoux Bios Launch Party

Every Piece of Jewelry Has a Story

November 5, 2019

Shakespeare in the City: The Taming of the Shrew

By William Shakespeare

November 7-10 and 14-17, 2019

Private Signs and Runes

Works by Clare Dygert

November 9-30, 2019

Twenty-Four Hands

Group Printmaking Exhibition

November 9-30, 2019

Born on Purpose

A Wake Up Call with Colton Daly

November 11, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

November 12, 2019

Sugar Cane

Jazz, Afro-Carribean, Funk, and Dub

November 13, 2019

Film Screening: Erasing Family

Presented by the Erasing Family Impact Campaign

November 18, 2019

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

Hosted by Wordier Than Thou

November 19, 2019

Lil Sketchy

Presented by Dirty Johns

November 20, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Celebrating Families and Turkeys

November 25, 20191

The Never Know Show

Improv Comedy

November 26, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

November 27, 2019