Event Archives - 2019

Call for Entries

2019 Studio@620 Quincineara Group Exhibition

Deadline for Entry is May 28, 2019

New Year Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

January 8, 2019

Midtown Through Our Eyes

14th Annual Journeys in Journalism Exhibition

January 11-28, 2019

My Story Night: Documentary Films

Sunshine City Film Festival

January 14, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story and Prose Open Mic

January 15, 2019

Voices: The Encore

Presented by projectALCHEMY and Alex Jones

January 19, 2019

Literary Roast of Jack Kerouac

Presented by Wordier Than Thou

January 20, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

January 22, 2019

An Evening of Percussive Resonance

Featuring Andrea Tafelski and Washington Squared (W² Percussion)

January 24, 2019

Celebrating the Legacy of James Baldwin

Presented by ASALH

January 26, 2019

Radio Theatre Project Live

New Year Kick-Off

January 28, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

January 30, 2019

IBERIA

New Music from Ona Kirei

February 7, 2019

The Disparate Saints of St. Petersburg

A Group Exhibition

February 9-28, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

February 11, 2019

Beautiful Disaster Celebrates Black History with Poetry

Hosted by Miesha Brundridge-Baker

February 13, 2019

The Greatest Love of All

Presented by International Singer Judy Bechar

February 14, 2018

The Florida Legacy of "The Genius" Ray Charles- SOLD OUT

A Community Production

February 15, 2019

TIED

by Black Horse Theatre / Alice Ferrulo Stampfle

February 16, 2019

Why Can't We Serve

A Film Screening and Discussion

February 18, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story Open Mic

February 19, 2019

Half-Baked Boomer

Solo Improv Comedy with Francine Wolf

February 20, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Monthly Live Performance

February 25, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

February 26, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

February 27, 2019

Damme Pop Up Art Show

A Happy Hour Art Sale

March 1, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

March 12 & 21, 2019

Bloom and Residue

An Immersive Dance and Art Installation

March 15, 16 and 17, 2019

Poetry in the Two St. Petersburgs

A Live Global Poetry Exchange

March 17, 2019

Eggs + Skulls: 60's Wearable Art On-wards

Showcasing the Art of George Stovall

March 18, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

March 19, 2019

The Artists of the Harlem Renaissance

Presented by ASALH

March 23, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Monthly Live Performance

March 25, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

March 26, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

March 27, 2019

To Be Continued

A Youth Art Month Event

March 28, 2019

Marc Black’s History of the 1950’s and 60’s through Popular Song

Travel Through Time For One Night Only

March 30, 2019

Transfigured Night

A Collaboration With Geff Strik and The Florida Orchestra

April 1, 2019

Hopped-Up on Democracy: Games, Trivia & Beer

Presented by the League of Women Voters & Engage St Pete

April 3, 2019

The Jackson Harpe Collective

A Cinematically Inspired Concert

April 4, 2019

Georgia O'Keeffe, Pioneer

Presented in Partnership with Artsfusion

April 6-7, 2019

Perspectives

Artwork by Elizabeth Barenis and Vincent Mancuso

Opening Reception Saturday April 13, 2019 from 5PM to 9 PM.

Wordier Than Thou

Monthly Short Story and Prose Open Mic

April 16, 2019

Art People by Mark E. Leib

A Staged Reading Directed by Bob Devin Jones

April 18, 2019

The Art Garden

A Multi-Media Arts Extravaganza Hosted by Natalie Depergola and Selena Ferrer

April 20, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

April 9 and 22, 2019

Ona Kirei and Dominic Walker

In Concert

April 23, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Hosted by Keep St. Pete Lit

April 24, 2019

Excerpts from "Uncle Bends"

Featuring Bob Devin Jones, Presented by ASALH, Inc.

April 27, 2019

50th Anniversary of the Stonewall Uprising

A Reading with Author Rob Sanders Presented by Tombolo Books

April 27, 2019

Radio Theatre Project LIVE

Oh Mother!

April 29, 2019

Winging It

The University of South Florida - St. Petersburg Graphic Design Senior Thesis Exhibition

May 1, 2019

Poetic Healing

A Poetry Showcase

May 8, 2019

The 54th Ave. South Jazz Combo

In Concert, Presented by Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Assoc.

May 9, 2019

de/territories

Artwork by Adam Graham

May 11-31, 2019

Act III: A Musical Review

Book & Lyrics Ani Crane. Music by Donna Dobbs

May 12, 2019

The Equality Festival

Presented by The Dramatists Guild

May 13, 2019

Yoga Flow

With Annica Keeler

May 14, 2019

Half-Baked Boomer and her Assistant Cousin Larry

A Night of Improv Comedy

May 15, 2019

Rasta Geary Taylor

Pop Up Show and Discussion

May 16, 2019

Radio Theatre Project

Season 10 Finale

May 20, 2019

Wordier Than Thou

Short Story and Prose Open Mic

May 21, 2019

No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre

Directed by Skyler Bianca

May 23-25, 2019

Shorts@620

Presented by Sunscreen Film Festival

May 28, 2019

Poetry Open Mic

Presented by Keep St. Pete Lit

May 29, 2019